What if there will be alcohol served or brought by attendees at my event?
You (or your vendors) will be required to present proof of your “Host Liquor Liability Insurance.” See Park Rule 1.007 for complete details. Check with OLCC for current rules and permit requirements.
No hard liquor or glass beverage containers are allowed within City parks per Park Rule 1.007 (2)(a) and 1.071.

Show All Answers

1. How do I reserve a space in a City park?
2. Can I reserve an entire park?
3. Are water and electricity available to the public in the parks?
4. What happens once I turn in my park permit application materials?
5. What if I plan to set up a canopy, tent, stage, or other equipment?
6. If I am planning a potluck, private picnic or barbeque, do I really need to obtain a temporary restaurant license from Lane County Health like the application indicates?
7. What if there will be alcohol served or brought by attendees at my event?
8. Where can I purchase General or Host Liquor Liability Insurance?
9. Which parks have grills?
10. Is it OK to empty ice chests in parks?
11. What are park hours?
12. How can I participate as a vendor at an event?