Go To Search
Explore Eugene
Calendar module icon

Calendar

Budget

  1. Budget Committee Meeting: Presentation of FY16 Proposed Budget

    April 29, 6:00 PM @ 100 W. 10th Avenue

    Budget Committee Meeting, open to the public. City Manager to present the FY16 Proposed Budget.

Equity and Human Rights Events

  1. Human Rights Commission Meeting

    April 21, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Sloat Room, Atrium Building

    Every meeting is open to the public and begins with a public comment period.

Homepage Calendar

  1. Concert at the Library: Texas Toasters

    April 3, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Eugene Public Library

    Tap your toes or get up and dance with this high-energy Western Swing band!

  2. Try Yoga at the Library

    April 7, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Eugene Public Library

    Learn yoga basics to reduce stress with Diane Butera of Eugene Yoga.

  3. Book Sale: Friends of Eugene Public LIbrary

    April 11, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM @ Lane Events Center (Fairgrounds)

    Shop to support your Library at this fundraiser by the Friends of the Library.

  4. Poets of Lane Literary Guild at the Library

    April 21, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Eugene Public Library

    Readings by Shelly Krehbiel, Nancy Carol Moody, Kit Sibert, Amedee Smith , Kelly Terwilliger, and Harriot West.

  5. Start-Up a Successful Nonprofit

    April 23, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Eugene Public Library

    Learn how to launch a new nonprofit organization with expert Tim Armstrong.

  6. Día de los Niños y Libros Festival at the Library

    April 26, 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM @ Downtown Eugene Public Library

    Una fiesta bilingüe de la familia con cuentos, música y baile en vivo, libros gratis, y más. A bilingual family celebration with stories, live music and dance, free books, and more.

Library - Adult Events

  1. Downtown Displays

    April 1, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Friends of the Library and Children's Art.

  2. 1-on-1 Computer Help

    April 1, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Pre-register for individual assistance with basic computer skills, e-mail, Word, the Library catalog, or searching the Internet.

  3. Franchising

    April 2, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Get the bottom line with Blair Nicol, an expert with 25 years' experience.

  4. Concert: Texas Toasters

    April 3, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Tap your toes or get up and dance with this high-energy Western Swing band!

  5. 1-on-1 Computer Help

    April 6, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Pre-register for individual assistance with basic computer skills, e-mail, Word, the Library catalog, or searching the Internet.

  6. Soothing Waters (Bethel)

    April 7, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Learn about therapeutic water activities with Susan Quash-Mah, Ph.D. and Kathy Knowles.

  7. Yoga to Reduce Stress

    April 7, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Learn yoga basics with Diane Butera of Eugene Yoga.

  8. 1-on-1 Job Hunt Help

    April 9, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Pre-register for an individual appointment to get expert help with applications, resumes, interviewing, finding opportunities, and more.

  9. Annual Book Sale

    April 11, 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM @ Lane Events Center (Fairgrounds)

    Shop for a good cause at this amazing fundraiser by the Friends of the Library.

  10. Annual Book Sale

    April 12, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM @ Lane Events Center (Fairgrounds)

    Shop for a good cause at this amazing fundraiser by the Friends of the Library.

  11. iPad for Beginners

    April 13, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Bring your iPad and learn how to make the most of it.

  12. 1-on-1 Computer Help

    April 14, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Pre-register for individual assistance with basic computer skills, e-mail, Word, the Library catalog, or searching the Internet.

  13. Folded Books Workshop for Adults (Sheldon)

    April 14, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Sheldon Branch Library

    Adults: get creative at a hands-on workshop called "Folded Books, Hidden Pages."

  14. Successful Internet Searching

    April 18, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Get expert tips on finding exactly what you’re looking for on the web.

  15. Windfall: Poets of Lane Literary Guild

    April 21, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Readings by Shelly Krehbiel, Nancy Carol Moody, Kit Sibert, Amedee Smith , Kelly Terwilliger, and Harriot West.

  16. 1-on-1 Computer Help

    April 22, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Pre-register for individual assistance with basic computer skills, e-mail, Word, the Library catalog, or searching the Internet.

  17. Eastern Oregon Hikes

    April 22, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Join author and hiking guru William Sullivan for an illustrated talk on "New Hikes in Eastern Oregon."

  18. 1-on-1 Job Hunt Help

    April 23, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Pre-register for an individual appointment to get expert help with applications, resumes, interviewing, finding opportunities, and more.

  19. Start-Up a Successful Nonprofit

    April 23, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Learn how to launch a new nonprofit organization with expert Tim Armstrong.

  20. Folded Books Workshop for Adults (Bethel)

    April 28, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Adults: get creative at a hands-on workshop called "Folded Books, Hidden Pages."

  21. Senior & Disability Services

    April 28, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Learn about the variety of programs offered locally by Senior and Disability Services.

Library - Kid Events

  1. Preschool Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 1, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  2. Sensory Storytime

    April 1, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Designed especially for children with sensory integration or other special needs, with their caregivers.

  3. Wonderful Ones Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 2, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  4. Baby Storytime (10:15 & 11:15)

    April 3, 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:15.

  5. Family Storytime (Bethel)

    April 3, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Songs, rhymes, and more for children with their caregivers.

  6. Family Storytime (Sheldon)

    April 3, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Sheldon Branch Library

    Songs, rhymes, and more for children with their caregivers.

  7. Family Music Time - Samuel Becerra

    April 4, 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM @ Downtown Library

    This week, join Samuel Becerra for the high-energy music of Mexico and South America.

  8. Cuentos y Canciones (Bethel)

    April 4, 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Stories & Songs in Spanish. Para familias y niños pequeños, se presenta solamente en español.

  9. Dog Tale Time (Bethel)

    April 4, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Kids: sign up to read to dogs at the Bethel and Sheldon branches!

  10. Dog Tale Time (Sheldon)

    April 4, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM @ Sheldon Branch Library

    Kids: sign up to read to dogs at the Bethel and Sheldon branches!

  11. Kids: Make a Book

    April 5, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Kids and family: get creative with Arthurina Fears of the Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art.

  12. Terrific Twos Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 7, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  13. Preschool Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 8, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  14. Sensory Storytime

    April 8, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Designed especially for children with sensory integration or other special needs, with their caregivers.

  15. Wonderful Ones Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 9, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  16. Baby Storytime (10:15 & 11:15)

    April 10, 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:15.

  17. Family Storytime (Bethel)

    April 10, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Songs, rhymes, and more for children with their caregivers.

  18. Family Storytime (Sheldon) - Pia Robbins

    April 10, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Sheldon Branch Library

    Today: special guest Pia Robbins of Little Timbre Studio shares songs, rhymes, and music for children and their caregivers.

  19. Family Music Time - Mike & Carleen McCornack

    April 11, 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM @ Downtown Library

    This week, join Mike and Carleen McCornack for lively musical fun.

  20. Cuentos y Canciones (Bethel)

    April 11, 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Stories & Songs in Spanish. Para familias y niños pequeños, se presenta solamente en español.

  21. Kids: Rubber Baby Buggy Bumpers

    April 12, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Kids and family: enjoy entertaining tales about extraordinary babies with storyteller Jennie Kiffmeyer.

  22. Terrific Twos Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 14, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  23. Preschool Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 15, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  24. Sensory Storytime

    April 15, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Designed especially for children with sensory integration or other special needs, with their caregivers.

  25. Wonderful Ones Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 16, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  26. Baby Storytime (10:15 & 11:15)

    April 17, 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:15.

  27. Family Storytime (Bethel)

    April 17, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Songs, rhymes, and more for children with their caregivers.

  28. Family Storytime (Sheldon)

    April 17, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Sheldon Branch Library

    Songs, rhymes, and more for children with their caregivers.

  29. Family Music Time - Rich Glauber

    April 18, 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM @ Downtown Library

    This week: Rich Glauber delights all ages with interactive music play.

  30. Cuentos y Canciones (Bethel) - Anahid Bertrand

    April 18, 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Stories & Songs in Spanish. Para familias y niños pequeños, se presenta solamente en español. Esta semana: Anahid Bertrand.

  31. Kids: Wild Family Tales

    April 19, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Kids and family: invent, illustrate, and act out your own folktales with Louisa Lindsay-Sprouse, founder of the Young Writers Association.

  32. Terrific Twos Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 21, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  33. Preschool Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 22, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  34. Sensory Storytime

    April 22, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Designed especially for children with sensory integration or other special needs, with their caregivers.

  35. Wonderful Ones Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 23, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  36. Baby Storytime (10:15 & 11:15)

    April 24, 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:15.

  37. Family Storytime (Bethel) - Marianne Walker

    April 24, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Bethel Branch Library

    This week, join Marianne Walker for stories and art. For children with their caregivers.

  38. Family Storytime (Sheldon)

    April 24, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM @ Sheldon Branch Library

    Songs, rhymes, and more for children with their caregivers.

  39. Family Music Time - Bryan Reed

    April 25, 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM @ Downtown Library

    This week, elementary school teacher Bryan Reed really makes learning rock!

  40. Cuentos y Canciones (Bethel)

    April 25, 11:15 AM - 11:45 AM @ Bethel Branch Library

    Stories & Songs in Spanish. Para familias y niños pequeños, se presenta solamente en español.

  41. Día de los Niños/Día de los Libros - Springfield

    April 25, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Springfield Public Library

    Una fiesta bilingüe de la familia con cuentos, música y baile en vivo, libros gratis, y más. A bilingual family celebration with stories, live music and dance, free books, and more.

  42. Día de los Niños/Día de los Libros - Eugene

    April 26, 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Una fiesta bilingüe de la familia con cuentos, música y baile en vivo, libros gratis, y más. A bilingual family celebration with stories, live music and dance, free books, and more.

  43. Terrific Twos Storytime (10:15 & 11:00)

    April 28, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00.

  44. Preschool Storytime (10:15 & 11:00) - Marianne Walker

    April 29, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00, featuring stories and art with guest presenter Marianne Walker.

  45. Sensory Storytime

    April 29, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    Designed especially for children with sensory integration or other special needs, with their caregivers.

  46. Wonderful Ones Storytime (10:15 & 11:00) - Jodie St. Clair

    April 30, 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM @ Downtown Library

    Two storytimes today, starting at 10:15 and 11:00, featuring guest presenter Jodie St. Clair of Little Notes Music.

  47. Tween Scene Book Group

    April 30, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    A fun book-and-activity group for grades 4 - 6. Sign up starting April 1.

Library - Teen Events

  1. Teens: "Dr. Who" Club

    April 10, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM @ Downtown Library

    Teens: get together to enjoy episodes, snacks, and Whovian conversation.

  2. Teen Book Group

    April 30, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Downtown Library

    This month’s book is “King Dork" by Frank Portman. Sign up starting April 1.

Neighborhood Associations

  1. Santa Clara Community Organization Monthy Meeting

    April 2, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Messiah Lutheran Church

  2. Faimount Neighbors Board Meeting

    April 6, 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM @ Edison Elementary

  3. South University Neighborhood Association Board Meeting

    April 6, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Edison Elementary

  4. Whiteaker Community Council General Meeting

    April 8, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Whiteaker Community Center

  5. River Road Community Organization General Meeting

    April 13, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ River Road Park Annex

  6. Jefferson Westside Neighbors General Meeting

    April 14, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ United Methodist Church

  7. Whiteaker Community Council Board Meeting

    April 15, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Whiteaker Community Center

  8. Friendly Area Neighbors Monthly Meeting

    April 16, 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Washington Park Center
    2025 Washington St.
    Eugene, OR 97405

  9. Friendly Area Neighbors Spring General Meeting

    April 16, 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM @ Washington Park Center

  10. Friendly Area Neighbors - Park Care Days

    April 19, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Friendly Park

  11. Jefferson Westside Neighbors Board Meeting

    April 21, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ McNail-Riley House

  12. Far West Neighborhood Annual Meeting/Open House

    April 26, 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM @ Eugene Zendo

    Elections, open house, neighborhood goal setting

  13. Neighborhood Leaders Council

    April 28, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Atrium Buidling, Sloat Room

Parking Events

  1. Special Event Parking at Hult Center & Parcade Garages - Quixotic

    April 3, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM @ Hult Center & Parcade Parking Garages
    Eugene, OR 97401

    Parking in the downtown parking garages is usually free on the weekends and after 6:00 PM on weekdays. During performances and other special events, however, parking charges may apply an hour and a half prior to the event.

  2. Special Event Parking at Hult Center & Parcade Garages - Eugene Symphony

    April 16, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM @ Hult Center & Parcade Parking Garages
    Eugene, OR 97401

    Parking in the downtown parking garages is usually free on the weekends and after 6:00 PM on weekdays. During performances and other special events, however, parking charges may apply an hour and a half prior to the event.

  3. Special Event Parking at Hult Center & Parcade Garages - Bill Maher

    April 18, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM @ Hult Center & Parcade Parking Garages
    Eugene, OR 97401

    Parking in the downtown parking garages is usually free on the weekends and after 6:00 PM on weekdays. During performances and other special events, however, parking charges may apply an hour and a half prior to the event.

Parks and Open Space

  1. Get Hands On Experience in Rose Culture at Owen Rose Garden

    April 2, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Owen Rose Garden

    Have you ever wondered about how to manage roses? Come learn with us at the picturesque Owen Rose Garden!

  2. Native Plant Nursery Friday Work Party

    April 3, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Alton Baker Park, Native Plant Nursery

    Get familiar with Willamette Valley native plants and learn nursery practices with Kelsey Irvine.

  3. Volunteers Needed for Native Plant Salvage at Awbrey Park

    April 4, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Awbrey Park

    On Saturday, April 4, volunteers will help salvage native plants from the site of a future path and bridge.

  4. Hendricks Park Rhododendron Garden

    April 7, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Hendricks Park Office

    Do you love to garden and have time to spare on a Tuesday morning?

  5. Get Hands On Experience in Rose Culture at Owen Rose Garden

    April 9, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Owen Rose Garden

    Have you ever wondered about how to manage roses? Come learn with us at the picturesque Owen Rose Garden!

  6. Native Plant Nursery Friday Work Party

    April 10, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Alton Baker Park, Native Plant Nursery

    Get familiar with Willamette Valley native plants and learn nursery practices with Kelsey Irvine.

  7. Spring Weeding in Hendricks Park Forest

    April 11, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Hendricks Park

    Spring is here and so are the annual weeds on the forest floor.

  8. Hendricks Park Rhododendron Garden

    April 14, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Hendricks Park Office

    Do you love to garden and have time to spare on a Tuesday morning?

  9. Get Hands On Experience in Rose Culture at Owen Rose Garden

    April 16, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Owen Rose Garden

    Have you ever wondered about how to manage roses? Come learn with us at the picturesque Owen Rose Garden!

  10. Native Plant Nursery Friday Work Party

    April 17, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Alton Baker Park, Native Plant Nursery

    Get familiar with Willamette Valley native plants and learn nursery practices with Kelsey Irvine.

  11. Alton Baker Park Weed Wrangle

    April 18, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Alton Baker Park main parking lot

    Everything is growing in Alton Baker Park, including bittercress, blackberry and all their friends. It’s weeding time!

  12. Free Wildflower Celebration at Awbrey Park

    April 18, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM @ Awbrey Park

    Awbrey Park’s Annual Wildflower Celebration is Saturday, April 18 from 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.

  13. Rhododendron and Park History Tour

    April 19, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Hendricks Park Rhododendron Garden

    Michael Robert will share his knowledge of rhododendrons, providing gardening tips along the way.

  14. Hendricks Park Rhododendron Garden

    April 21, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Hendricks Park Office

    Do you love to garden and have time to spare on a Tuesday morning?

  15. Get Hands On Experience in Rose Culture at Owen Rose Garden

    April 23, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Owen Rose Garden

    Have you ever wondered about how to manage roses? Come learn with us at the picturesque Owen Rose Garden!

  16. Native Plant Nursery Friday Work Party

    April 24, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Alton Baker Park, Native Plant Nursery

    Get familiar with Willamette Valley native plants and learn nursery practices with Kelsey Irvine.

  17. Earth Day Trail Maintenance in Hendricks Park Forest

    April 25, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM @ Hendricks Park Forest

    The Wildflower Trail in Hendricks Park is in need of a fresh layer of wood chips!

  18. Mosses and Ferns Tour

    April 26, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Hendricks Park

    David Wagner will lead a nature walk focusing on the spore-bearing plants that proliferate in our forests.

  19. Hendricks Park Rhododendron Garden

    April 28, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Hendricks Park Office

    Do you love to garden and have time to spare on a Tuesday morning?

  20. Get Hands On Experience in Rose Culture at Owen Rose Garden

    April 30, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Owen Rose Garden

    Have you ever wondered about how to manage roses? Come learn with us at the picturesque Owen Rose Garden!

Planning - Hearings Official

  1. Hearings Official Public Hearing

    April 29, 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Harris Hall, Lane County Public Service Building
    125 East 8th Avenue
    Eugene, OR 97401

    Addyson Creek Subdivision (Z 15-3/ST 15-2/TIA 15-1)

Police Commission

  1. Eugene Police Commission Meeting

    April 9, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM @ Eugene Police Department

    Police Commission meetings

Public Meetings

  1. Sustainability Commission Carbon Fee Subcommittee

    April 1, 1:00 PM @ Atrium

    Agenda: 1. FY 15 Work Planning

  2. Mayor's One-on-One

    April 1, 5:00 PM @ Albertsons

    Agenda: 1. Ward Eight City Councilor Chris Pryor and Mayor Kitty Piercy to Speak with Citizens about Community Issues

  3. Santa Clara Community Organization General Meeting

    April 2, 7:00 PM @ Messiah Lutheran Church

    Agenda: 1. Neighborhood Issues

  4. Taney Street Traffic Calming Community Meeting

    April 2, 7:00 PM @ Malabon Elementary School

    Agenda: 1. Review Project Proposal and Listen to Concerns

  5. Human Rights Commission Subcommittee

    April 3, 11:00 AM @ Atrium Building

    Agenda: 1. Human Rights Commission Vacancy Recommendations for Council

Recreation Events

  1. First Saturday Park Walks, All Ages

    April 4, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM @ Maurie Jacobs Park

    Explore Eugene's beautiful parks.

  2. Garden Blunders & Bliss

    April 6, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM @ Petersen Barn Community Center

    Grace Peterson, master gardener and author of Grace in the Garden - Thirty Years of Blunders and Bliss, will, present slides showing the evolution of her current garden in Albany.

  3. So You're Going on Medicare, Ages 50 & up

    April 8, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM @ Campbell Community Center

    This presentation will review the basics of Medicare coverage, Medicare Advantage Plans (e.g. HMOs and PPOs), Medigap (Medicare supplemental insurance) and prescription drug plans.

  4. Tips for Removing Gluten From Your Diet

    April 13, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Campbell Community Center

    Have you wondered why some people are no longer eating wheat or gluten?

  5. So You're Going on Medicare, Ages 50 & up

    April 14, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM @ Petersen Barn Community Center

    This presentation will review the basics of Medicare coverage, Medicare Advantage Plans (e.g. HMOs and PPOs), Medigap (Medicare supplemental insurance) and prescription drug plans.

  6. Kicking Your Sugar Habit, Ages 18 & up

    April 14, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM @ Amazon Community Center

    Did you know there are more than a dozen names for sugar?

  7. Kicking Your Sugar Habit, Ages 18 & up

    April 16, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM @ Petersen Barn Community Center

    Did you know there are more than a dozen names for sugar?

  8. Movie Matinee at the Barn, Ages 50 & up

    April 17, 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM @ Petersen Barn Community Center

    Come to the Barn for a matinee movie: Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13).

  9. Newcomers' Social

    April 17, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Campbell Community Center

    This is your opportunity to find out what Campbell Center is all about!

  10. Chess Tournament

    April 18, 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM @ Lamb Cottage

    Open to all. This competition is conducted in 3-4 round Swiss style pairings under U.S. Chess Federation playing rules with 60 minutes per player per game.

  11. Estate Planning

    April 20, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM @ Campbell Community Center

    A presentation and discussion session on wills, trusts and designated beneficiaries in estate planning.

  12. Veterans Health Benefits

    April 21, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Campbell Community Center

    Are you a veteran? If so, come and learn about VA health benefits.

  13. International Cultural Explorations, Ages 50 & up

    April 23, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM @ Petersen Barn Community Center

    Expand your knowledge of different countries and cultures through this fascinating lecture series